• NIFTY 10,829.35  (0.82% )  
  • SENSEX 36,701.16  (0.63%)  
  • USDINR 71.73  (-0.22%)  
  • GOLD 38,810.00  (1.69%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         BALANCE SHEET
Vedanta Ltd
Industry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295NSE Symbol:VEDLP/E(TTM):11.41
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025Div & Yield %:13.71EPS(TTM):12.05
Book Value (Rupee ):209.5121062Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):51111.42Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 372.00372.00372.00371.75296.50296.50
Reserves Total 77508.0078941.0079396.0078865.6933761.3733382.32
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds77880.0079313.0079768.0079237.4434057.8733678.82
Secured Loans 26026.0020532.0029374.0025971.0229205.8731621.69
Unsecured Loans 16178.0020181.0013859.007496.808437.927321.66
Total Debt42204.0040713.0043233.0033467.8237643.7938943.35
Other Liabilities3737.003375.006557.0011538.39204.40395.59
Total Liabilities123821.00123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.76
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 49784.0047898.0045046.0040040.2929848.4429287.03
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14259.0012151.009981.008001.277658.516638.93
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.0064.0764.07
Net Block 35525.0035747.0035065.0032039.0222125.8622584.03
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress15731.0018369.0017243.0021157.5417422.1617327.33
Producing Properties5481.001429.001132.001813.960.000.00
Investments 68582.0068010.0086085.00101047.2326464.5722767.19
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 7657.008149.005540.005228.665442.075678.70
Sundry Debtors 1966.001968.001529.001926.531157.691303.65
Cash and Bank3891.001594.001414.001890.89464.142110.36
Loans and Advances 4765.005983.0011227.0011758.612068.301708.50
Total Current Assets18279.0017694.0019710.0020804.699132.2010801.21
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 26860.0023568.0036499.0058253.045648.569655.65
Provisions 186.00174.00127.00127.72979.78816.27
Total Current Liabilities27046.0023742.0036626.0058380.766628.3410471.92
Net Current Assets-8767.00-6048.00-16916.00-37576.072503.86329.29
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets7848.007311.007560.007525.072422.252969.15
Deferred Tax Liability7845.007337.005602.005832.022422.252969.15
Net Deferred Tax3.00-26.001958.001693.050.000.00
Other Assets7266.005920.004991.004068.923389.6110009.92
Total Assets123821.00123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.76
Contingent Liabilities49607.0014024.0017636.0025904.994652.434484.54