• NIFTY 10,829.35  (0.82% )  
  • SENSEX 36,701.16  (0.63%)  
  • USDINR 71.73  (-0.22%)  
  • GOLD 38,810.00  (1.69%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         BALANCE SHEET
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry : Steel - Large
BSE Code:500470NSE Symbol:TATASTEELP/E(TTM):4.02
ISIN Demat:INE081A01012Div & Yield %:4.03EPS(TTM):85.71
Book Value (Rupee ):624.7034604Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):38845.76Face Value(Rupee):10
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 1146.121146.12971.41971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 69308.5960368.7048687.5945665.9765692.4860176.58
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money2275.002275.020.012275.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds72729.7163789.8449659.0148912.3866663.8961147.99
Secured Loans 2572.192528.862435.032360.372232.642125.55
Unsecured Loans 27129.2825596.9425849.6028483.1425965.8025791.71
Total Debt29701.4728125.8028284.6330843.5128198.4427917.26
Other Liabilities4716.814889.127944.435932.296279.795163.57
Total Liabilities107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 87965.8684681.5881823.3855808.4342583.3839644.05
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 16702.1712913.899217.625682.5817333.6115240.76
Less:Impairment of Assets41.6738.6138.6137.461.25137.54
Net Block 71222.0271729.0872567.1550088.3925248.5224265.75
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress5796.295673.276163.9628205.8823036.6718509.40
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 39406.7224276.9313665.7111785.4253164.3254661.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 11255.3411023.4110236.857137.388042.006007.81
Sundry Debtors 1363.041875.632006.521133.17491.46770.81
Cash and Bank718.114696.74970.311036.13478.59961.16
Loans and Advances 3221.622407.761586.911321.571982.431481.58
Total Current Assets16558.1120003.5414800.5910628.2510994.489221.36
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 21407.0020861.1518299.7512802.3610795.7012869.80
Provisions 1136.371189.341166.321013.221675.411902.81
Total Current Liabilities22543.3722050.4919466.0713815.5812471.1114772.61
Net Current Assets-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33-1476.63-5551.25
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6238.607223.776714.485158.361674.671566.11
Deferred Tax Liability14045.6013482.8612825.7510769.063925.083605.09
Net Deferred Tax-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41-2038.98
Other Assets4515.223431.524268.004406.523419.654382.10
Total Assets107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
Contingent Liabilities28295.6224083.8222165.3121085.567977.626349.80