• NIFTY 10,829.35  (0.82% )  
  • SENSEX 36,701.16  (0.63%)  
  • USDINR 71.73  (-0.22%)  
  • GOLD 38,810.00  (1.69%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Amara Raja Batteries Ltd
Industry : Auto Ancillaries
BSE Code:500008NSE Symbol:AMARAJABATP/E(TTM):20.6
ISIN Demat:INE885A01032Div & Yield %:1.15EPS(TTM):29.94
Book Value (Rupee ):195.2621295Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):10537.42Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 6793.116232.985981.395184.344637.173837.17
Excise Duty0.00173.83664.24566.58425.84400.52
Net Sales6793.116059.155317.154617.764211.333436.65
Other Income 46.7766.3749.2445.8842.3045.51
Stock Adjustments 129.1427.17171.10118.6048.0029.21
Total Income6969.026152.695537.494782.244301.633511.37
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 4773.244143.423659.593029.112824.122312.56
Power & Fuel Cost206.48180.91161.55144.51122.9292.26
Employee Cost 345.23308.99277.75242.91195.09158.32
Other Manufacturing Expenses 98.6985.5384.3381.3972.3062.39
Selling and Administration Expenses 439.72365.32341.99302.01249.85263.64
Miscellaneous Expenses 107.14118.92113.13113.4593.2520.26
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure5970.505203.094638.343913.383557.532909.42
Operating Profit998.52949.60899.15868.86744.09601.96
Interest 6.955.065.775.530.240.72
Gross Profit991.57944.54893.38863.33743.85601.24
Depreciation261.20230.34191.17140.69133.9964.57
Profit Before Tax730.37714.20702.21722.64609.86536.67
Tax238.78236.58195.64210.76192.28158.61
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax8.106.3028.0820.256.7210.62
Reported Net Profit483.49471.32478.49491.63410.86367.44
Extraordinary Items 1.248.638.314.681.11-2.37
Adjusted Net Profit482.25462.69470.18486.95409.75369.81
Adjst. below Net Profit -14.75-21.07-2.01-161.360.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2475.172178.811750.181468.911095.96829.82
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 119.23153.8947.8548.94115.08101.29
P & L Balance carried down2824.682475.172178.811750.241391.751095.96
Dividend34.1634.160.000.0061.6655.17
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %708.00415.00425.00425.00361.00323.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.084.154.254.253.613.23
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr28.3127.5928.0128.7823.3320.96
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr28.3127.5928.0128.7823.3320.96
Book Value-Unit Curr195.28171.98151.82123.8899.5079.78
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr195.28171.98151.82123.8899.5079.78