• NIFTY 10,029.10  (-0.32% )  
  • SENSEX 33,980.70  (-0.38%)  
  • USDINR 75.74  (0.06%)  
  • GOLD 46,701.00  (1.31%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Asian Paints Ltd
Industry : Paints / Varnishes
BSE Code:500820NSE Symbol:ASIANPAINTP/E(TTM):58.45
ISIN Demat:INE021A01026Div & Yield %:0.64EPS(TTM):27.94
Book Value (Rupee ):98.2278095Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):156637Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 16391.7814559.5516203.3914974.2413656.9012167.02
Excise Duty0.00391.691713.321501.851393.131241.80
Net Sales16391.7814167.8614490.0713472.3912263.7710925.22
Other Income 278.81277.50300.17249.43200.86173.66
Stock Adjustments 247.86-154.12515.58-194.51132.4375.34
Total Income16918.4514291.2415305.8213527.3112597.0611174.22
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 8288.876653.566212.666390.366572.285106.88
Power & Fuel Cost103.9095.55102.18107.86121.33125.60
Employee Cost 902.79791.08742.83666.83632.10482.43
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1612.881431.541400.62221.77206.561063.03
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2282.111988.093744.853296.582761.782367.83
Miscellaneous Expenses 139.01130.66128.23179.30115.1784.59
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure13329.5611090.4812331.3710862.7010409.229230.36
Operating Profit3588.893200.762974.452664.612187.841943.86
Interest 32.1423.8222.3027.0031.1628.97
Gross Profit3556.753176.942952.152637.612156.681914.89
Depreciation382.18311.11295.43234.51223.11212.32
Profit Before Tax3174.572865.832656.722403.101933.571702.57
Tax879.47968.46813.67740.41615.46499.77
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax160.342.5741.3339.88-9.2933.74
Reported Net Profit2134.761894.801801.721622.811327.401169.06
Extraordinary Items 9.34-1.920.5311.7311.1834.98
Adjusted Net Profit2125.421896.721801.191611.081316.221134.08
Adjustment below Net Profit -199.86-191.44-148.95-82.250.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward3387.912672.532282.321839.641000.001000.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 853.68987.981262.561198.651327.401169.06
P & L Balance carried down4469.133387.912672.532181.551000.001000.00
Dividend1007.16834.50987.97211.03585.12508.37
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1050.00870.001030.00750.00610.00530.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.508.7010.307.506.105.30
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr22.2619.7518.7816.4812.6611.33
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr22.2619.7518.7816.4812.6611.33
Book Value-Unit Curr92.6681.3073.9761.7844.1037.54
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr92.6681.3073.9761.7844.1037.54