• NIFTY 8,253.80  (-4.00% )  
  • SENSEX 28,265.31  (-4.08%)  
  • USDINR 75.82  (-0.19%)  
  • GOLD 43,500.00  (0.57%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Bajaj Auto Ltd
Industry : Automobiles - Scooters And 3 - Wheelers
BSE Code:532977NSE Symbol:BAJAJ-AUTOP/E(TTM):12.22
ISIN Demat:INE917I01010Div & Yield %:2.92EPS(TTM):167.86
Book Value (Rupee ):768.2609103Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):59375.22Face Value(Rupee):10
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 30249.9625617.2623088.0323883.2022521.2921118.32
Excise Duty0.00398.341321.351296.68909.281009.40
Net Sales30249.9625218.9221766.6822586.5221612.0120108.92
Other Income 1991.311293.251221.971073.59582.42706.41
Stock Adjustments 56.42-9.6843.68-63.4557.5618.90
Total Income32297.6926502.4923032.3323596.6622251.9920834.23
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 21880.7317400.4114667.8314993.4114907.3613895.57
Power & Fuel Cost115.01100.2696.46120.66114.70106.16
Employee Cost 1255.401069.09997.07883.42865.24696.48
Other Manufacturing Expenses 633.97550.15547.54644.19655.73530.17
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1018.51855.71702.00745.53698.61521.18
Miscellaneous Expenses 450.84452.26399.38370.94711.72337.42
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 30.1024.0722.2717.0260.0564.90
Total Expenditure25324.3620403.8117388.0117741.1317893.3116022.08
Operating Profit6973.336098.685644.325855.534358.684812.15
Interest 4.481.311.401.056.490.49
Gross Profit6968.856097.375642.925854.484352.194811.66
Depreciation265.69314.80307.29307.16267.40179.61
Profit Before Tax6703.165782.575335.635547.324084.794632.05
Tax1818.591646.361457.661641.421258.001360.65
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax209.3968.1150.41-23.7713.0528.08
Reported Net Profit4675.184068.103827.563929.672813.743243.32
Extraordinary Items 272.40-20.52-2.98-4.81-109.6834.67
Adjusted Net Profit4402.784088.623830.543934.482923.423208.65
Adjustment below Net Profit -341.05-310.49-42.4910.49-27.684.60
P & L Balance brought forward14321.6512562.569305.179206.966150.454920.26
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2204.201998.52527.683841.952016.572017.73
P & L Balance carried down16451.5814321.6512562.569305.176919.946150.45
Dividend1736.001736.201591.522893.681446.841446.84
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %600.00600.00550.00550.00500.00500.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)60.0060.0055.0055.0050.0050.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr161.56140.58132.27115.6887.29103.58
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr161.56140.58132.27115.6887.29103.58
Book Value-Unit Curr752.67660.19588.66458.46369.50332.03
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr752.67660.19588.66458.46369.50332.03