• NIFTY 11,687.50  (0.21% )  
  • SENSEX 39,215.64  (0.22%)  
  • USDINR 68.92  (0.16%)  
  • GOLD 35,136.00  (0.93%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd
Industry : Auto Ancillaries
BSE Code:517334NSE Symbol:MOTHERSUMIP/E(TTM):45.91
ISIN Demat:INE775A01035Div & Yield %:1.27EPS(TTM):2.58
Book Value (Rupee ):20.3872942Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):37405.73Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 7667.307002.105881.905481.105002.504767.60
Excise Duty211.20715.40588.90496.10478.00463.50
Net Sales7456.106286.705293.004985.004524.504304.10
Other Income 140.40168.00170.8085.80108.3091.50
Stock Adjustments 89.5016.6021.2061.1015.2054.90
Total Income7686.006471.305485.005131.904648.004450.50
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 4188.203401.102874.702859.102529.402584.60
Power & Fuel Cost134.60125.40116.20104.2094.6086.40
Employee Cost 1061.90856.00713.30602.80497.50439.20
Other Manufacturing Expenses 274.60226.50176.60194.90180.00157.40
Selling and Administration Expenses 426.20393.40309.90310.90251.50223.60
Miscellaneous Expenses 128.2086.0092.9098.80141.90110.80
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure6213.705088.404283.604170.703694.903602.00
Operating Profit1472.301382.901201.40961.20953.10848.50
Interest 43.3012.4047.4030.3041.7053.50
Gross Profit1429.001370.501154.00930.90911.40795.00
Depreciation218.30197.70200.80207.10153.00145.30
Profit Before Tax1210.701172.80953.20723.80758.40649.70
Tax401.60355.60251.50234.80229.50183.80
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-70.00-10.10-16.90-25.90-6.20-3.70
Reported Net Profit879.10827.30718.60514.90535.10469.60
Extraordinary Items 0.8053.6132.763.722.163.28
Adjusted Net Profit878.30773.69685.84511.18532.94466.32
Adjst. below Net Profit -79.00-7.80-3.80-5.200.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2346.701523.801504.90977.60760.50478.50
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 421.00-3.40695.90324.50318.00187.60
P & L Balance carried down2725.802346.701523.801162.80977.60760.50
Dividend0.000.00595.30264.60220.50117.60
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %225.00200.00250.00300.00250.00200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)2.252.002.503.002.502.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr4.185.894.675.235.647.65
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr2.792.622.081.551.671.51
Book Value-Unit Curr29.3641.3318.5523.7221.5027.46
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr19.5718.378.247.036.375.42