• NIFTY 11,274.20  (5.32% )  
  • SENSEX 38,014.62  (5.32%)  
  • USDINR 71.06  (-0.45%)  
  • GOLD 37,727.00  (0.11%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd
Industry : Auto Ancillaries
BSE Code:517334NSE Symbol:MOTHERSUMIP/E(TTM):44.86
ISIN Demat:INE775A01035Div & Yield %:1.32EPS(TTM):2.53
Book Value (Rupee ):20.3873575Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):35842.55Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 7581.307667.307002.105881.905481.105002.50
Excise Duty0.00201.70715.40588.90496.10478.00
Net Sales7581.307465.606286.705293.004985.004524.50
Other Income 186.50140.40168.00170.8085.80108.30
Stock Adjustments 52.2089.5016.6021.2061.1015.20
Total Income7820.007695.506471.305485.005131.904648.00
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 4262.104188.203401.102874.702859.102529.40
Power & Fuel Cost140.00134.60125.40116.20104.2094.60
Employee Cost 1178.501061.90856.00713.30602.80497.50
Other Manufacturing Expenses 271.90284.10226.50176.60194.90180.00
Selling and Administration Expenses 417.60426.20393.40309.90310.90251.50
Miscellaneous Expenses 90.60128.2086.0092.9098.80141.90
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure6360.706223.205088.404283.604170.703694.90
Operating Profit1459.301472.301382.901201.40961.20953.10
Interest 17.6043.3012.4047.4030.3041.70
Gross Profit1441.701429.001370.501154.00930.90911.40
Depreciation219.30218.30197.70200.80207.10153.00
Profit Before Tax1222.401210.701172.80953.20723.80758.40
Tax310.60401.60355.60251.50234.80229.50
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax98.00-70.00-10.10-16.90-25.90-6.20
Reported Net Profit813.80879.10827.30718.60514.90535.10
Extraordinary Items 0.380.8053.6132.763.722.16
Adjusted Net Profit813.42878.30773.69685.84511.18532.94
Adjst. below Net Profit -82.30-79.00-7.80-3.80-5.200.00
P & L Balance brought forward2725.802346.701523.801504.90977.60760.50
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 473.70421.00-3.40695.90324.50318.00
P & L Balance carried down2983.602725.802346.701523.801162.80977.60
Dividend0.000.000.00595.30264.60220.50
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %150.00225.00200.00250.00300.00250.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)1.502.252.002.503.002.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr2.584.185.894.675.235.64
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr2.582.792.622.081.551.67
Book Value-Unit Curr20.3929.3641.3318.5523.7221.50
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr20.3919.5718.378.247.036.37