• NIFTY 10,829.35  (0.82% )  
  • SENSEX 36,701.16  (0.63%)  
  • USDINR 71.73  (-0.22%)  
  • GOLD 38,810.00  (1.69%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Tata Motors Ltd
Industry : Automobiles - LCVs / HCVs
BSE Code:500570NSE Symbol:TATAMOTORSP/E(TTM):37.17
ISIN Demat:INE155A01022Div & Yield %:0EPS(TTM):2.99
Book Value (Rupee ):76.4049378Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):34754.89Face Value(Rupee):2
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 69202.7658689.8149054.4947383.6139531.2337758.00
Excise Duty0.00793.284738.154538.143229.603469.89
Net Sales69202.7657896.5344316.3442845.4736301.6334288.11
Other Income 2887.612492.48981.061402.311881.413833.03
Stock Adjustments -144.69-842.05252.14-10.05878.82-371.72
Total Income71945.6859546.9645549.5444237.7339061.8637749.42
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 50471.0941842.8631597.6229099.3727920.4725542.69
Power & Fuel Cost598.62545.12483.48430.77395.88392.09
Employee Cost 4273.103966.733764.353188.973174.712924.97
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2899.732592.182420.452026.582825.702584.06
Selling and Administration Expenses 4185.413682.223348.112397.042664.242311.38
Miscellaneous Expenses 3319.703873.532624.274275.282959.432605.66
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised1093.11855.08941.601034.401118.751009.11
Total Expenditure64654.5455647.5643296.6840383.6138821.6835351.74
Operating Profit7291.143899.402252.863854.12240.182397.68
Interest 1793.571744.431569.011592.001611.681353.18
Gross Profit5497.572154.97683.852262.12-1371.501044.50
Depreciation3098.643101.893037.122329.222603.222070.30
Profit Before Tax2398.93-946.92-2353.27-67.10-3974.72-1025.80
Tax294.6692.6357.06-7.34814.52560.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax83.67-4.7019.272.54-50.29-1920.32
Reported Net Profit2020.60-1034.85-2429.60-62.30-4738.95334.52
Extraordinary Items -112.70-779.02-214.7564.24-320.231512.47
Adjusted Net Profit2133.30-255.83-2214.85-126.54-4418.72-1177.95
Adjst. below Net Profit -38.9711.975.12750.3293.4079.03
P & L Balance brought forward-491.86531.023072.291734.63977.591342.79
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 0.000.00116.790.000.00778.75
P & L Balance carried down1489.77-491.86531.022422.65-3667.96977.59
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.00648.56
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %0.000.000.0010.000.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)0.000.000.000.200.002.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr5.950.000.000.000.001.04
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr5.950.000.000.000.001.03
Book Value-Unit Curr65.2659.3962.3168.5046.1059.50
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr65.2659.3962.3168.5045.6158.87