• NIFTY 10,829.35  (0.82% )  
  • SENSEX 36,701.16  (0.63%)  
  • USDINR 71.73  (-0.22%)  
  • GOLD 38,810.00  (1.69%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry : Steel - Large
BSE Code:500470NSE Symbol:TATASTEELP/E(TTM):4.02
ISIN Demat:INE081A01012Div & Yield %:4.03EPS(TTM):85.71
Book Value (Rupee ):624.7034604Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):38845.76Face Value(Rupee):10
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 70610.9260519.3753260.9642697.4446577.2646309.34
Excise Duty0.21902.555267.944428.774792.264598.31
Net Sales70610.7159616.8247993.0238268.6741785.0041711.03
Other Income 2667.36763.66414.46391.162672.03787.64
Stock Adjustments 554.33-545.361329.65-70.75715.94155.18
Total Income73832.4059835.1249737.1338589.0845172.9742653.85
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 21648.1417524.8413377.9610691.5512366.9210030.34
Power & Fuel Cost3033.342925.202880.922545.822704.422772.31
Employee Cost 5131.064828.854605.134319.894601.923673.08
Other Manufacturing Expenses 9861.448870.777860.906776.016284.916547.62
Selling and Administration Expenses 7925.027027.646597.225009.394679.154654.46
Miscellaneous Expenses 4179.315818.153045.493491.642639.912543.18
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised799.70336.66217.52598.89586.691029.92
Total Expenditure50978.6146658.7938150.1032235.4132690.5429191.07
Operating Profit22853.7913176.3311587.036353.6712482.4313462.78
Interest 2823.582810.622688.551848.051975.951820.58
Gross Profit20030.2110365.718898.484505.6210506.4811642.20
Depreciation3802.963727.463541.552962.281997.591928.70
Profit Before Tax16227.256638.255356.931543.348508.899713.50
Tax6297.111586.781400.541193.281791.393098.02
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-603.05881.92511.84-605.59278.38203.29
Reported Net Profit10533.194169.553444.55955.656439.126412.19
Extraordinary Items 226.31-1956.60-456.10-325.491709.1110.44
Adjusted Net Profit10306.886126.153900.651281.144730.016401.75
Adjst. below Net Profit -392.623221.01-462.423044.51-303.46968.94
P & L Balance brought forward18700.2512280.9110075.756852.5629430.5824616.17
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1145.92971.22776.97776.971573.902566.72
P & L Balance carried down27694.9018700.2512280.9110075.7533992.3429430.58
Dividend0.000.000.000.00776.97971.21
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %130.00100.00100.0080.0080.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)13.0010.0010.008.008.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr91.9036.3835.469.8466.2965.33
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr91.9036.3833.789.3863.1662.24
Book Value-Unit Curr614.24535.82472.56480.10686.26629.48
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr614.24535.82450.24457.43653.86599.75