• NIFTY 11,691.45  (0.00% )  
  • SENSEX 39,112.74  (0.17%)  
  • USDINR 69.78  (0.01%)  
  • GOLD 33,080.00  (0.17%)
  •  
  • Go
Corporate Information
  •         PROFIT AND LOSS
Vedanta Ltd
Industry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295NSE Symbol:VEDLP/E(TTM):13.19
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025Div & Yield %:11.21EPS(TTM):12.76
Book Value (Rupee ):209.5121062Market Cap (Rupee Cr.):62560.38Face Value(Rupee):1
  • Change Company : 
  • Go
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 38644.0045974.0038540.0036022.5734312.8830086.07
Excise Duty0.00450.001877.001928.291810.471549.54
Net Sales38644.0045524.0036663.0034094.2832502.4128536.53
Other Income 6476.009782.0011327.009925.632008.861817.06
Stock Adjustments -307.0011.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86
Total Income44813.0055317.0048407.0043902.9634247.4730910.45
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 16013.0025635.0019368.0017877.4619848.1518764.84
Power & Fuel Cost9179.006643.004708.004460.714534.304742.69
Employee Cost 862.00802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1124.001287.001577.001171.161092.97744.80
Selling and Administration Expenses 2380.002207.002067.001990.30384.05373.43
Miscellaneous Expenses 3696.003601.002223.0027545.271102.801727.51
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised388.00277.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure32866.0039898.0030727.0053774.9427612.4026912.35
Operating Profit11947.0015419.0017680.00-9871.986635.073998.10
Interest 3757.003353.003896.003600.443655.933564.96
Gross Profit8190.0012066.0013784.00-13472.422979.14433.14
Depreciation3243.002842.002986.004287.131011.671504.79
Profit Before Tax4947.009224.0010798.00-17759.551967.47-1071.65
Tax5.000.002.00-117.780.00-1755.09
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-133.001968.00-273.00-5735.5440.27-392.65
Reported Net Profit5075.007256.0011069.00-11906.231927.201076.09
Extraordinary Items 331.664719.862343.57-8468.2440.0084.73
Adjusted Net Profit4743.342536.148725.43-3437.991887.20991.36
Adjst. below Net Profit 5.0019.002.000.19-360.60-774.79
P & L Balance brought forward15439.0015796.0012666.0027110.26987.052067.70
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 6815.007632.007941.002538.081528.201381.95
P & L Balance carried down13704.0015439.0015796.0012666.141025.45987.05
Dividend0.000.007099.001037.751215.60963.58
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1885.002120.001945.00350.00410.00325.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)18.8521.2019.453.504.103.25
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Book Value-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59